Archives for 2012

SUNY Fredonia-SNI STEP Program are offering a 9th grade transition program for students in the Gowanda Central School District

Posted in: Education

SUNY Fredonia-Liberty Partnerships Program in cooperation with the SUNY Fredonia-SNI STEP Program are offering a 9th grade transition program for students in the Gowanda Central School District.  Funding is through Liberty Partnerships and STEP is offering in-kind assistance.  This is a great opportunity for incoming freshman to become familiar with high school before the first day.

New Summer Library Hours

Posted in: Library

The Seneca Nation Library Board of Trustees and staff are pleased to announce the "New" Summer hours! Beginning July 9, 2012, the library will be open on:

Monday: 8:30am-6:00pm

Tuesday & Wednesday: 8:30am-7:30pm

Thursday & Friday: 8:30am-6:00pm

Behavioral Health Unit CRISIS/EMERGENCY Contact Numbers

Posted in: Health System

Attention Seneca Nation Health System Patients

Emergency numbers in times of crisis

1. 911 YOUR FIRST OPTION

2. Direct to BEHAVIORAL HEALTH: ALLEGANY 945-9001

3. Direct to BEHAVIORAL HEALTH: CATTARAUGUS 532-5583

4. SNI MARSHALLS: ALLEGANY 945-2779

5. SNI MARSHALLS: CATTARAUGUS 532-3040

6. CRISIS SERVICES: BUFFALO 834-3119

7. CRISIS SERVICES: OLEAN 1-800-339-5209

8. CRISIS SERVICES: JAMESTOWN 484-1314

9. LAKESHORE HOSPITAL EMERGENCY 934-2654

10. WCA EMERGENCY ROOM 487-0141

11. BRADFORD EMERGENCY ROOM 1-800-368-4143

NEW EMERGENCY SERVICES IN THE MAKING

The SNHS Behavioral Health Unit will assist you during the hours we are open if a crisis occurs; please call 945-9001 or 532-5583 and tell us it is a crisis situation. We are working on a system whereby we will be available 24/7. Look for announcement of this service in the up-coming weeks.

More News