Archives for May 2012

Behavioral Health Unit CRISIS/EMERGENCY Contact Numbers

Posted in: Health System

Attention Seneca Nation Health System Patients

Emergency numbers in times of crisis

1. 911 YOUR FIRST OPTION

2. Direct to BEHAVIORAL HEALTH: ALLEGANY 945-9001

3. Direct to BEHAVIORAL HEALTH: CATTARAUGUS 532-5583

4. SNI MARSHALLS: ALLEGANY 945-2279

5. SNI MARSHALLS: CATTARAUGUS 532-3040

6. CRISIS SERVICES: BUFFALO 834-3119

7. CRISIS SERVICES: OLEAN 1-800-339-5209

8. CRISIS SERVICES: JAMESTOWN 484-1314

9. LAKESHORE HOSPITAL EMERGENCY 934-2654

10. WCA EMERGENCY ROOM 487-0141

11. BRADFORD EMERGENCY ROOM 1-800-368-4143

NEW EMERGENCY SERVICES IN THE MAKING

The SNHS Behavioral Health Unit will assist you during the hours we are open if a crisis occurs; please call 945-9001 or 532-5583 and tell us it is a crisis situation. We are working on a system whereby we will be available 24/7. Look for announcement of this service in the up-coming weeks.

Onöndowa'ga:' Gawë:nö' Classes will begin Hayenia’ Ye:i’ sgae‘ (May 16th) at the Saylor Building

Posted in: Education

Class times will run from 6:30pm - 8:30pm Mondays and Thursdays for adults.

There will also be classes Tuesdays and Wednesdays for grades 8 - 12 as a study group for our local school district students to prepare for exams.

For more information please contact the Language Program located in the Saylor.

Gagwe:goh edwade:ye:s!
(For all territory residents, employees and students.)

    Attachments & Links
  • Flyer

Allegany Education Language and Culture Summer Program

Posted in: Education

Dates: July 9-August 17, 2012; Tuesday-Friday

Age group: Ages 4-10

Location: TBD

Time: 9:00-3:00

Accepting 15 children into the summer "language nest" program.


Purpose: To provide Ongweohweh children with a summer experience steeped in Seneca culture traditions through language, activities, and experiences that will give them understanding of our world view.

Outline: The main theme for the program is the items of the ganonyog.  Each day students will be given activities and experiences to further their understanding of the themed item.


Mornings will be split into two age groups for age appropriate activities.  Afternoons will be playing games, swimming, hiking, etc.

    Attachments & Links
  • Flyer

Bag Lunch Series

Posted in: Education

Reminder: Bag Lunch Series at the SAAB (2nd floor conference room) on Tuesday May 1st, 8th, 15th, and 22nd.  It's from 12:00-12:45.  Everyone is welcome!  It's on parenting and special education.